SNC 2014 Preliminary Program

Prorgam subject to change.

Overview

Monday, July 28

8:45 Opening
9:00-10:00
Invited Talk
Cleaning-Up Data for Sparse Model Synthesis: When Symbolic-Numeric Computation Meets Error-Correcting Codes, Erich L. Kaltofen
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00
Linear Systems I
A multiprecision algorithm for the solution of polynomials and polynomial eigenvalue problems, Dario A. Bini and Leonardo Robol
Some Ideas for the Computation of Matrix Solvents, Esteban Segura Ugalde, Paola Boito and Moulay Barkatou
Nearly Optimal Computations with Structured Matrices, Victor Y. Pan and Elias Tsigaridas
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00
Linear Systems II
Mixed and Componentwise Condition Numbers for Matrix Decompositions, Yimin Wei
Numerical Linear System Solving With Parametric Entries By Error Correction, Brice Boyer and Erich Kaltofen
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-5:00
Optimization
Optimizing a linear function over a noncompact real algebraic variety, Feng Guo, Chu Wang and Lihong Zhi
Geometric involutive bases for positive dimensional polynomial ideals and SDP methods, Greg Reid, Fei Wang and Wenyuan Wu
Maximum Likelihood for Dual Varieties, Jose Rodriguez

Tuesday, July 29

9:00-10:00
Generalized Polynomials
Exploring univariate mixed polynomials, Mohamed Elkadi and Andre Galligo
Prony systems via decimation and homotopy continuation, Dmitry Batenkov
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00
Differential Algebra
Structure of Symmetry of PDE: Exploiting Partially Integrated Systems, Ian Lisle, Tracy Huang and Greg Reid
Finding a Sparse Solution of a Class of Linear Differential Equations by Solving a Nonlinear System, Libin Jiao and Bo Yu
Computing GCRDs of Approximate Differential Polynomials, Joseph Haraldson and Mark Giesbrecht
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:30
Invited Talk
Automated Theorem Proving For Special Functions: The Next Phase, Lawrence Paulson
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:30
Verification and Validation
Two Variants of PSLQ with Applications, Yong Feng, Jingwei Chen and Wenyuan Wu
A Recursive Decision Method for Termination of Linear Programs, Yi Li
Safety Verification of Nonlinear Systems Based on Rational Invariants, Wang Lin, Min Wu, Zhengfeng Yang and Zhenbing Zeng
4:30-6:00 Break
6:00-8:00 Banquet

Wednesday, July 30

9:00-10:00
Invited Talk
The Euclidean Distance Degree, Bernd Sturmfels
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30
Geometry I
Predicting zero reductions in Groebner basis computations, Christian Eder
Numerical Aspects of Finding Points on Real Solution Components, Wenyuan Wu, Greg Reid and Yong Feng
Isotopic epsilon-Meshing of Real Algebraic Space Curves, Kai Jin and Jin-San Cheng
12:00-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:00
Geometry II
Parametrization of translational surfaces, Sonia Pérez-Díaz and Li-Yong Shen
An Algorithm to Compute Certain Euler Characteristics and Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson Classes, Martin Helmer
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-5:00
Root finding
Accelerated Approximation of the Complex Roots of a Univariate Polynomial, Victor Y. Pan and Elias Tsigaridas
On the interplay between asymptotic and numerical methods to solve differential equations problems, Renato Spigler
The Nearest Polynomial to Multiple Given Polynomials with a Given Zero, Hiroshi Sekigawa

Thursday, July 31

7:00am-8:00pm Excursion to Suzhou / Hanzhou